Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are no lakes or such pools and the only water to be found is the small rivers and mountain streams. I could find no traces of belief in water-horses. But the following story which I got from Michael Connolly, who gave me many of the previous articles written in this book, seems to indicate a belief in the existence of Water-Bulls.
    In the townland of Glenagrogra situated between Clonleharde School and Athea, and in the parish of Athea and the Barony of Chanid, there is a dark pool of water by the roadside (between Clonleharde and Athea). Round this pool there are dark rocks covered with heath. This pool is called "Poll Dorcha." The popular belief concerning this spot is that there is a crock of gold hidden at the base of one of those dark rocks. This gold is said to be guarded by a fierce bull and that many times in the past, people have endeavoured to recover it but have always been driven away by the bull.
    Michael Connolly told me that he often heard his mother Mrs Margaret Connolly, tell how three men went to dig for the gold but were forced to leave the place. Mrs Connolly knew the men well. They were Johnny Connolly, Glenagragra Athea, Jack ONeill, Glenagragra; Sean (Con) Mulvehill, Glenagragra.
    Michael Connolly
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh