Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. Observances On Principal Festivals.

On St. Brigid's eve, the principal observance among the people in olden times, was the making of St. Brigid's crosses. These were made of rushes in various designs, and were hung up around the houses, and some were nailed on to the rafters. These were regarded as lucky, and to bring a blessing on the house. There is one house in Carrickerry, Ardagh, Co. Limerick. - Gouldings - beautifully decorated with those crosses painted in various colours. Most of the inside of the roof is covered with them.
    New Year: On this festival the people of this locality took care that no earth was stirred on that day, as it was considered unlucky. No grave was opened on that day.
    On New year's day it was considered unlucky to meet a woman first on that morning. This was specially the case when the woman was a red-haired or "sandy" one.
    It was also a custom of the old people to go about to the neighbouring houses and wish them a happy new year on that day. But it was always a man who gave this wish - It was considered unlucky for a woman to do so. The following was the form of the "wish" or "blessing" as re-
    Michael Connolly
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh