Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. Marriage Customs.
    In this district in all times, marriages generally took place in shrove time, which extended from Jan 7th to shrove Tuesday - the eve of ash Wednesday. People who did not get married within that period were "sent to Skelligs", if they wished to get married, after that date within the lenten period.
    In olden times match-making was carried on in the district. The friends of the girl usually sent "an account of a match" to some man. The land was walked. The fortune fixed, and finally the marriage "writings" were drawn up by a solicitor, if the parties agreed on the fortune.
    About seventy years ago the couple were married in the home of the bride, in the evening time. Then a wedding followed, often lasting a couple of days. Plenty drink etc. was given out. During the wedding "straw-boys", also called "soppers", came to the party. These were the neighbouring young men dressed up, and in most cases disguised. They came to dance and wished the couple "joy". They generally took the bride to dance. Food and drink were given them, but sometimes they took no drink. Having wished the couple every blessing, they departed. Often two or three batches of "soppers"
    Mrs M. Griffin
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh