Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stood at the back of his house on a height. The ruins of this little castle are still to be seen. It was because of that blowing up that Purtill got police protection.
    Mrs. Connolly told me that she remembered well hearing the explosions of the blowing up of the castle. The sounding of the bugles and the shouting of the Whiteboys. all this could be heard from Baranigue about a mile away, where she was reared. She remembered too, the "clearances" carried out in Moremohill. There was scarcely a family from Purtill's (already mentioned and now owned by Mr. Guiney) to John Sheehy's in Fayard that was not turned out, and on one morning alone about twenty fires were quenched in the townland. The occupants generally scattered to adjoining districts. Many being given the place of little huts by the more well to do farmers.
    In connection with the soup-school mentioned about, Fr. McMahon, the parish Priest, spoke from the altar at Kilcolman church and said that a curse would follow those who sent their children there or harboured the teacher (Sullivan). Sullivan found it hard to get lodgings from the families around and moved from place to place. At one time the parish Priest happened to call at a certain home while we was present, and the people of the house
    Mrs Margaret Connolly
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh