School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. Barryscourt Castle is in Carrigtwohill parish, in the barony of Barrymore and in the County of Cork. Originally it was one of the fortresses of the Uí Liatháin tribe. When the Normans came the place was taken by the Barry's who built the castle there about the beginning of the 13th century. It was burned down in 1580 by its owner Lord David Barry to prevent its falling into the hands of the English who were then led by Walter Raleigh coming from Youghal. It was rebuilt by the same man shortly afterwards but was finally deserted by that family after he had died in 1617.
    In 1645 it was besieged by Cromwellian troups. Over one hundred of the Irish were killed and the remainder fled and deserted it. It
    later passed in-to the hands of the Coppinger family, and it was used as a refuge by outlawed friars during the early Penal Days. The Coppinger family built a mansion beside it which is now a greater ruin than the Castle itself.
    Carrigtwohill Church is the ancient Church of the Carrigtwohill Parish. It is mentioned in a document under the date of 1291 so that it is over six hundred years old. It was confiscated by the Protestant authorities in the sixteenth century but it seems to have fallen into Catholic hands shortly afterwards, and it was burned by
    Maura Keogh
    William Buckly