School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. There are several fields in this locality with Irish names but there are some with English names and they are as follows:-
    Paircín Árd, Cnocán Géar, Cúinne Thaidhgín Lane, belonging to Mr., Barry of Carrigane.
    Sean-bhaile is also a field in Carrigane owned by Mr., Cotter, it is so called because there was a little village there many years ago. It is said that people would go astray there in the night time.
    Páirc na Mainistir is also a field in Carrigane where there was a Monastry some years ago
    Páirc na muc and glean na muc, Móin na nGleann and Gleann Ruadh, Straithin belongs to Mr., Gleeson of Curragh.
    Páircín na Spout, Páircín na mbó, Páirc na leath thama, and lothrach belong to Mr., Cotter of Carrigane
    Páircín na gcapall, Móin tá an gáirbh, Móinfhéir mór Cnocáin na tadhac, gleann na púca, belong to my father.
    Lábán, bán na gréine, an sliabh mór, claise clé, Gleann na Geit, leabaidh na bó bána, I do not know who owns them.
    The pipers field, The kiln field, The barrack field, The half moon belong to Mr., Gleeson.
    Languages