School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. The local fairs are held in Midleton on every second Monday of the month.
    Fairs are not held in the country,
    Buyers very often transact business at farmers' houses in these days.
    Fairs were held formerly in Carrigtwohill, Cloyne, and Lisgoold, but no buyers attended as Carrigtwohill, Cloyne and Lisgoold were too far from the railways. Later on lorrys came into progress and fairs are carried on again in Cloyne.
    There are no local traditions of fairs on hills or in the neighbourhood of cemeteries or castles, forts.
    The pig fair in Midleton is held on the street but there is a special fair place for the other animals.
    When going into the fair place toll is paid to a collector at the gate. A penny toll is paid for each sheep and two pence a head for cattle but when taking in a horse and crib four pence must be paid. When a cow is sold the buyer gives the person from whom he bought her the money and he gives the buyer a half-crown. It is
        1. trade
    Agnes Cotter