School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork

daughter Anne.
    Rapparees. My informant has no information on this point.
    United Irishmen - Nil.
    Fenians.
    Mrs Mahony's brother, John Lehane and his first cousin John Lehane, were suspected of being Fenians, and fled to England. Police searched the house, and found the children playing with empty powder tins, which they carried away. It happened that John Lehane worked for the gamekeeper in Fota, and brought those tins home to make "cabby houses" for the children.
  2. There was a hospital during the Famine period in a house called "The Three Chimney House" in Gibbotstown on Jago's land. Coppingers lived there. A road from the house to the road is still called "Bóithrín an Aifrinn" or "Bóithrín na bPaidreacha" because mass was said there in the penal days. Local tradition has it that the house is haunted.
    An tSr. Celestine
    James Coppinger