School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. 51. Tombstones
    There is a monument in the graveyard adjoining the Old ruined Church erected by Sir James Cotter for himself and his family in 1688. His father Edmond Cotter was buried there. He lived at Baile na Speire (now Anngrove). said to be called after Queen Anne who according to one authority stayed for a short period there, others holding that it takes the name from Ann Coughlan - wife of a Lord Barrymore. Sir James sat as Member for Cork City in the Irish Parliament in 1689.
    Several other ancient monuments of the dates 1723, 1735, 1763 and so on may be seen in this graveyard.
    An tSr. Celestine
    James Coppinger
  2. 52. Roadside Crosses etc
    There are two roadside crosses, to mark the place where four young men were shot in the Black-and-Tan time.