School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. Bread was made from wheat, corn, and oats. The flour was made locally. Grind stones were used in the district but the people at present don’t remember them.
    The different kinds of bread were-
    Potato cake
    Boxty bread
    Gandógs,
    Oaten-meal bread.
    The ingredients for the potato cake were potatoes and flour. The ingredients for the Boxty bread were milk, soda, barley, flour, indian meal. Ingredients for the oaten-meal bread was oaten-meal. Milk or water was added in kneading. Bread was made every day.
    Sometimes a mark like a cross was cut on the cake when it was ready for baking. The vessel used for baking was called a bastable. Bread was also made on a griddle.
    At Christmas time and Station time special kind of bread was made.
    1. products