School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. No. 20 Plantations, etc.
    At Barrymore Property was not confiscated by Cromwell . Mr Coppinger has the following story:-
    One Stephen Coppinger was educated at Louvain, and when travelling in Holland in the reign of James I. came across Oliver Cromwell there. The latter was being arrested for debt, and Coppinger came to the rescue, and got him out of the difficulty by lending him some money. He received and I.O.U. for the money, and later received the remittance in discharge of the debt.
    When Cromwell was in Cork in 1649, he came across Coppinger in the Court of Claims, and sent word to him that he could not decide on the forfeiture of his property without seeing him.
    Coppinger accordingly awaited on "HIS EXCELLENCY" and received his estates without further question in compensation for his Kindness.
    Tradition says that Cromwell made Coppinger's house in Ballyvolane (another portion of the Coppinger estate near Cork)
    his headquarters, and spent Christmas there.
    An tSr. Celestine