School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. One night when Our Lord and the Blessed Virgin and Saint Joseph were looking for lodging they came to a house where a widow and her daughter lived. Saint Joseph knocked at the door and he asked for lodging. The woman let them in and she prepared a bed for them on the floor. Our Lord said he would go down to the marsh for a bundle of rushes, but the woman said he should not do that. He went down in spite of her and brought up a bundle of rushes. He made a bed with the rushes, and it is said that you would never get a cold from rushes or bog water.
    Peggy Brien