School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork

The Brehon laws do not seem to have been observed in this district.

No 22 Nil.
    No 23 Nil.
  2. No 24 Faction-fights. etc.
    Those have not taken place in living memory in this parish, but old people remember seeing faction fights in Bartlemy, near Rathcormac. There were two parties the "Eoghanaighs"(Aherne's) of Bartlemy, and the Walshe's of Watergrasshill. The two parties met at Bartlemy Fair on 19th September every year and fought there. The men carried sticks attached to their wrists with a leather thong and nails were driven into the stick here and there.
    There was another fair on 4th Sept. at which the Tinker-fighters met. The women filled their stockings with stones and beat the men with them.