School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. One day two boys from Carrigtwohill went into Barry's Lodge field to cut a tree to make hurleys at twelve o'clock at night. They had it cut and when about to remove it they could not do so. They saw old Mr. Barry who had died some years previously sitting on it. They waited until daybreak until he disappeared and then they brought it home.
    Some boys went to Barry's Lodge garden to steal some apples which they had seen earlier in the day on the trees. They climbed in over the wall but they failed to find an apple on the tree. They shook it vigorously and not one apple fell. While on the tree they saw light approaching from the old great-house which was unoccupied for some years. They concluded that it was old Mr. Barry who was dead and who was minding the apples. They jumped over the wall and ran home. When they came to see the tree on the following day it was laden with apples.
    Mary Fenton
    Killacloyne, Co. Cork