School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. On ST. BRIGID'S EVE, children visit houses with a large rag baby representing the Saint, gathering coppers.
    This custom has almost died out here.
    Formerly, rushes were placed on the doorstep, to allow the Saint to stand outside and bless the house.
    Also, Ribbons were hung out, and left outside till 12 o'c p.m. when they were brought in. These ribbons should not be [?] for twelve months, and should be SILK.
    This custom, also, is dying out.
    On CHRISTMAS EVE
    The Rosary was said before supper, (which consisted of Currant bread etc) and after making the sign of the Cross the youngest member of the family lighted the Christmas Candle which was decorated with colour papers, and then placed in the window, to give light to the Holy Family. This custom still prevails.
    On NEW YEAR'S EVE.
    A special cake was made, and great care had to be taken when lifting it out of the oven, as no pieces should be broken off. The Bean a' Tighe took the loaf and struck it three times against the door saying,
    "Fógraimíd an gorta amac
    Indiu, bliain ó indiu, agus anocht féin."