School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. At present there are three forges in the parish namely Barretts, Murphys, Aherns. Their people have been smiths for many years. Mr. Barrett's forge is in the townland of Annsgrove and about one mile from the village of Carrigtwohill. It is near Ballinoe cross-roads. Ahern's forge is in Ballyadam a mile north east of Carrigtwohill. Murphy's forge is in Waterock three miles east of Carrigtwohill and it has an abundant supply of water there.
    About fourteen years ago my grandfather ran a forge in the village of Carrigtwohill. He had another forge at Midleton Kennels. Two men would go to work there two days a week. He also had two other forges one in Ashgrove near Cove and another in Ahenish. Those forges would be worked a couple of days or so in the week. The one great forge was in Ballymaclinton, Shepherd's Bush, London. In 1908 at the Franc British Exhibition. In 1909 at the Imperial International Exhibition and in 1910 at the Anglo Japanese Exhibition.
    Our forge is fifty feet long and thirty feet wide. At one time there were three fireplaces but now there is only one. There are two doors a large one and a small one and several large windows. The roof is covered with timber
    Maureen Keegan