School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. 36. "Sweat Houses." Nothing Known.
    37. Folk Cures and Charms.
    A man named Maher used set charms. He lived in the Main St. in the house now occupied by Henry Lynch. He cured abscesses, by means of charms. The invalid had to be fasting, as well as the man who set the charm. Maher also cured the disease in horses called Farcy
    An tSr. Celestine
    James Coppinger
  2. 38. Beggars.
    They always got a good dinner to eat, and some potatoes, meal, flour, or eggs to take away with them, the woman of the house, saying "For God's Sake." If they arrived late in the evening they were allowed to sleep in the barn, & sometimes beside the kitchen [?]fire.
  3. Only scraps of these are remembered such as, "May the Heavens be your bed! May the Lord have mercy on all the souls that left you! May he restore those absent to you, and increase your [?]store
  4. One at Hegarty's Cross, north of the parish. The last master was Daniel O'Leary - great grand uncle to Jer. Cashman Garrane

One at Carrigane - Ryan was the last teacher (also Parke)
    One at Ballintubber - Crowley was the last teacher
    One at Ballyvodock - O'Doherty taught there.
    One at Woodstock. This school was said to be the best of its kind. Daithí de Barra taught there. He was a poet, and wrote some pieces in prose also. His poems, etc. appeared in the "Lóchrann." He was great grand uncle to John Barry Woodstock