School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. When Uncle John was coming along the road near Spring Hill a queer feeling came over him, and when he came to a white house he saw a black dog standing in front of him. He took no notice of him, but when he came along a small bit farther he saw him again, and the light of his eyes dazzled him, so that he could not see where he was going. In the end he had to stop up. When he was stopped for a while he could not see the dog at all. Then when he began to drive, he thought he saw the shadow of him sitting by his side in the car. He looked around and saw nothing. After that he was all right and he did not know where he was, until he reached Carrigane cross.
    Kitty Sullivan
    John Roche