School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

a week from the pupils.
    I was told by my mother that Irish and Arithmetic were taught there. Irish was spoken by masters and pupils and it was used in teaching other subjects. The books used were Irish books and an English book called the Primer. It was chiefly Irish writing was done and the pupils wrote with quill-pens and paper and when doing sums pencils and slates were used. The children stood most of the time and when they sat they sat on forums. It is said that the teacher remained in each district until the pupils received their Holy Communion and were Confirmed.
    There was another hedge-school at Woodstock cross and it is about a mile north from Carrigtwohill and my uncle told me that my grandfather went there also. My uncle also told me that David Barry sometimes cured people with open heads. He withered a beach tree in Greenville because the land-lords took the land from him his people at one time owned Greenville which now belongs to Mr. Tom. Barry. David Barry's name is written on the monument in the Grand Parade Cork.
        1. buildings
    David Barry