Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. Candlemaking.
    My mother told me that candles were made in her home.
    When an animal was killed - either a cow or a sheep - the fat was saved and put into a large iron pot. The fat was then boiled down and allowed to cool slightly.
    Wicks were made either from the pith of rushes or from strands of flaxen thread woven or plaited together.
    One person would hold nine threads in her hand another would plait these to about eleven inches in length.
    When they had eight or ten of these wicks made the pot of melted fat was drawn to the side of the fire.
    A button of horn or iron was tied to one end of the wick to weight it down, the other end was caught between the fingers and the wick plunged into the vessel of fat. It was lifted up quickly again and when cooled a little dipped again and lifted out. This process was repeated eight or ten times until the candle was the required thickness
    (Continued on Page 74) [274]