Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a common belief that an unnatural big dog was often seen at Murtry's cross or about Mr Coppinger's place but the following is a true fact.
    A near neighbor of ours, a man named John Moore, only dead a few years, was coming from race and about twelve o'clock reached Martry's cross. Coming from Coppinger's direction was an immense big dog or so it looked to him, by moonlight. It followed him and remained behind him; he stopped and called the dog but the dog only looked at him and would not pass him. He thought he grew very big. With terror he rushed into a neighbour's house, awakened them all, and when his neighbour came out again with him, no dog could be seen. The neighbour accompanied him home as he was in terror.
    Some time after my Grandfather was coming up from Mr. Coppinger's and coming near the same cross he saw the dog and guessed at once he was the same.
    He called on the dog but he would not pass on, and was right behind him for a quarter of a mile. My Grandfather was very well known not to be a coward, but he felt nervous and a queer feeling came over him when the dog disappeared of a sudden.
    Elsie Twomey
    Baile an Tiobraid Thiar, Co. Chorcaí