Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Barrymore Estate. The Landlords were the Barrys who settled on the confiscated lands given to Philip de barra by his uncle Robert Fitzstephen.
    Evictions took place here in 1882. Several families including Edmund Cotter and Batt Cotter were evicted. The Landlord was Dominick Sarsfield who owned the lands on the Carrigane side of the parish. Sarsfield purchased the land from another landlord named O'Shea, and was considered a very bad landlord - a real "rack-renter," my informant tells me. He raised the rent from 7/6 an acre to 24/- an acre and then evicted those who could not pay. The evicted settled down in the village of Carrigtwohill and in little cottages in the district.
    Cotters have since been re-instated.
    I can find no account of Twomey, another farmer who was evicted at the same time.