Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1921 there was an amount of burnings in the locality. This was during the Black-and-Tan terror. The burnings were principally acts of Reprisals. For instance if any of the Black-and-Tans were shot or ambushed in the locality they would then take revenge on the houses where the ambush took place. For example there was an ambush at Milebush near Midleton in which a good many Black-and-Tans were shot. The following day the Military came and officially burned Dorgans and Cotters of Carrigane. This happened on New Year's Day 1921. In the month of May of the same year a spy was shot in Carrigtwohill by the I.R.A. As an act of Reprisal the Black-and-Tans came and unofficially burned our house.
    The people who were burned out officially would be handed a notice of tyoe-written form. These burnings always took olace in the day-time but those who were burned unofficially were given no notice and these burnings always took place in the night time. Those officially burned were compensated but the others were not.
    About 1905 four fishermen were drowned at East Ferry. It was a very rough night the boat capsized and all were lost. Five years ago two
    Maureen Keegan