Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages are most frequently solemnized during what is known as "Shrove". This is a period from St. Stephen's Day to the Tuesday before Ash-Wednesday. This day is called "Shrove Tuesday". Very few people care to get married during the month of May or August - as bad look is supposed to follow on such marriages.
    Neither do people care to marry on a Monday or Friday. In this locality people marry on Tuesday or Thursday and very often on Saturday, especially the poorer classes.
    In Ireland there was an old saying about young ladies of marriageable age who remained unattached on Shrove Tuesday - they were referred to as "going to Schelig". This saying originated from the custom of the airy boys of the place calling to the house of such ladies and dragging them off by means of a rope to "Schelig". This is an island off the coast of Kerry.
    The majority of marriages especially amongst farmer are the result of "made matches". On the making of those matches money is usually the governing factor, and true love is often put aside.
    About 60 years ago it was a common occurance to have marriage celebrated at the home of the bride. But this custom has entirely died out.
    Marriages are always celebrated in
    Maura Keogh