Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

Church now. Some people have a Nuptial Mass and Blessing and others marry without the ceremonies.
    Of recent years weddings are on a very quiet scale. Now, people usually get married and go away on their honeymoon whereas long ago there would be great feasting, music, dancing and plenty of drink at all weddings.
    It is usual to give a party when the bridal couple come home and this is called the "Hauling Home".
  2. At one time there was a pottery in Belvelly for making red brick which were made as follows:- First the clay was dug up and brought to the mill in small waggons usually shoved on rails by two men. The clay was then put down between two immense iron rollers to crush any small stones etc.
    From the rollers the clay dropped down into a mill called the pug Mill. The clay was then sprayed with water and forced out in the bottom through a shape called a die, out on to
    Marie Healy
    Mr S. Healy