Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    building with a slated roof and an earthen floor. There is a manger for each horse with a rack over it.
    Fodder or food which horses are given is oats, mangolds, and hay during the winter months, and during the Summer they are let out in grass. When they need to be shoed they are sent to a forge to be done. The horses are clipped twice a year in November and February.
  2. Chickens are hatched in a quiet place and in the kitchen long ago. Hay or sometimes straw is put in the box and also a nail or piece of iron to save the eggs from being harmed in time of thunder or lightning. An odd number of eggs are hatched usually thirteen. Sometimes clutches are exchanged. A cross is put on each egg with a burned stick.
    Christina Foley
    Baile an Tiobraid Thiar, Co. Chorcaí