Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Also a history of the Coppingers, which states that the Coppingers originally came from Denmark, and settled probably as early as the tenth century in the Co. of Cork.
    In 1319, Stephen Coppinger was Lord Mayor of Cork and from 1791 - 1830 Dr. Coppinger was Lord Bishop of the Diocese of Cloyne. He was a determined opponent of the Veto. It was his hand drew up the resolution against the measure adopted in the Synod of 1808 by 23 Prelates - 3 dissenting.
    (See no. 16)
  2. The O'Lehanes! Tradition says that the now ruined castle of Barryscourt was erected on a more ancient structure belonging to the Lyons or Lehanes of Castlelyons, and that a stone was found among rubbish with the inscription Ó Liatháin. Hoc FACIT M.C III.
    There is however, no account of this stone to be had now, if it ever existed.
    The O'Lehanes (according to tradition) owned Gt. Island and the adjacent parts (including Carrigtwohill) long before the dawn of Christianity - the belt of land lying between Caisleán Uí Liatháin (Castlelyons) and Gt Island
    An tSr. Celestine
    James Coppinger