Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a farmer had pigs which would be ready for the market in a fortnight but it happened that the man died before that time. His wife therefore went and sold the pigs herself and then put the money in the bank. That night when she was in bed she saw a ghost, which was dressed in a habit and looked like a man, at the window. She thought it was her husband come to life again. He spoke asking her where she put the money and having told him he informed her that he would come for it at the same hour the next night.
    Next day she went to the bank for the money and the bank officials wondered why she wanted it soon but she told her story and they gave her the money and also a letter to give in at the barrack as she went home. The woman did so.
    Again that night at the same time the ghost appeared but there were two police also near the house. One of them went near to see what it was but it made for him so then his comrade fired at it to make sure was it a ghost or not but it turned out to be a real man.
    Christina Foley
    Baile an Tiobraid Thiar, Co. Chorcaí