Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

1. Famine Times
    The old people have stories about the famine 1846-1847. It effected the district very seriously. This district was very thickly populated before the famine. It is said that there lived in Carrigane 10 families.
    There are several old ruins of houses in Carrigane that were occupied before the famine.
    It is not blight came upon time potatoes but the farmers put out lime as manure and it was thought that it was this time that destroyed the crop.
    My great Grand-mother came to Ballyrichard [?] from Castle-Mary in 1844, two years before the famine and when the potatoes failed in this district she went home to Castle-Mary for potatoes had but they failed there also.
    The people had nothing to eat but the government hired men to make roads and they got a half-crown a week which bought him a stone of meal to make stirabout for the week.
    The next year the potato crop again failed and many people died with the hunger and of fever brought on by hunger.
    1. am
    Agnes Cotter