Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fishermen were lost in the same place. The following year a gentleman was in a pleasure boat on a Sunday after-noon. The sea was rough and the boat overturned and the man was drowned.
    (continued from Page 277)
    After the last dip the candle was plunged into a vessel of cold water to give it a gloss.
    In some houses still may be found pewter or iron moulds into which a wick was first put and the mould filled with melted fat. When the fat had cooled a moulded candle could be shaken out of it.
    The hand-made ones were called "dips".
    Soap-making.
    For home-made soap you would need ten or twelve lbs of mutton fat and an equal quantity of caustic soda.
    When the two are boiled together a cake of soap forms on the top of the vessel and the liquid under-neath is very useful for thickening home-made flannel.