School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was telling the neighbours who lauged at him and said he should have given the dog a sound kick. He said he would do so the next time.
    A week later he and five other men were coming from a wake. They timed it to be at the place at twelve o' clock and he said if they met Lopo_ that is what they called the dog, he would not mind kicking him then. As he spoke the dog came towards them and making for him he kicked him as he thought, but he felt no substance only empty air. Still he and his companions could swear that the dog got it.
    The dog walked on between them, and after going about ten yards turned round and walked back. They moved to one side but he came right up to my grandfather, and just stood near him- near enough to have him tip him for a few seconds, and then walked on and disappeared a bit down the road. My grandfather and his friends were almost paralyzed with terror.
    I knew a man in Barryscourt named Mr Sheehan and everynight when he was going to bed he used to put down a roaring fire and two chairs in front of it. One for his dead father, and the other for his dead mother. This man died a few years ago.
    Elsie Twomey
    Baile an Tiobraid Thiar, Co. Chorcaí