School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. Hedge schools existed in this district until 185? My mother told me that her father that is my grand-father went to a hedge-school when he was young. This proves that there were hedge-schools in the district. The local name for these schools is "Poor Scholars' Schools". There was a hedge school situated in Woodstock in a house which now belongs to John Barry about one and a half miles north from Carrigtwohill. Mammy told me that the teacher who taught in Woodstock was my great great grand-father and his name was David Barry. He was a poet and he wrote in Irish. He was a big farmer and he worked on his farm every day and on Sundays he taught his pupils or made poems. He was born in Lower Woodstock and always lived there. When he died he gave all his Irish books to his son David who was then living in upper Woodstock and was my great grand-father.
    There was another hedge-school in Ballinoe and my mother told me that my grand-father went when he was young. It is about a mile north west of Carrigtwohill and it was in a farm house which now belongs to a man named Grandon that the pupils were taught. The teachers lodged in the houses and got their food there. For the instruction they gave they received a penny
        1. buildings
    David Barry