School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. Mr. Peter O'Keeffe was born in 1830, in Ballynattin, Ballynoe, Tallow, Co. Waterford. He received his education from men known as "Poor Scholars" who travelled form place to place teaching the children of the house in which they stayed in return for their board and lodging. He grew to manhood there, and after some time he bought a farm in in Kilclare, Conna, Co. Cork , where he went to reside with his family.
    He remembered to see large crowds going to Lismore to meetings where Daniel O' Connell was principal speaker.
    He had many stories to tell of the “Caravats”, and remembers that three members of the gang were hanged in this locality.
    He lived through the horrors of the famine years and could tell many heartrending stories of the poor people dying by the score and buried in long trenches. As a member of the Fenians, he took an active part in the rising for which he was lodged in Cork jail but he was released again soon after.
    He also took part in the Land League
    Bridget O' Keeffe