School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. In olden days, fairs were held in very remote places, and were held only once a year, such as Glengoura, Dangan, and Britway fairs.
    It was the custom for the publicans to erect tents the night previous. The people were very rough in olden times, and when they had taken drink, arguments would arise, and turn to Faction - Fighting.
    The deals were completed in the same was as the present day
    In each deal the luck-money was given. In olden times, it was very inconvenient for the sellers to reach those fairs, and they had to travel long distances with their sheep, cattle, and pigs.
    It is also different now-a-days as the fairs are held in very convenient places, such as Tallow, Midleton, Fermoy, Killeagh, and Lismore.
    There is also a very successful horse-fair held one a
        1. trade