School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. In writing of local hurlers, the name of James Kelleher stands forth as one of the greatest that I have known. Born at Clonmult James Kellehe,r grew to manhood on his fathers farm, and always showed a distinct appreciation for Gaelic pastimes.
    He was born some year between 1880 and 1884 and lived at Clonmult, about three miles from the parish of Ballynoe. Thought he is not a real native of this parish, all his friends and relatives are married out here.
    He won fame and distinction as captain of the worlds famous Dungourney Hurling team, Co. Cork. It was by his sterling personality and wisdom, that he won the confidence of the faithful members of his team.
    Under the captaincy of James Kelleher, the Dungourney hurling team succeeded in winning the all-Ireland championship several times.
    To-day whenever Gaels assemble and discuss matters athletic, the name of James Kelleher is one to be over-heard.
    In more recent years this sportsman won great fame, with a number of race-horses chief of the which was the well-known racer "Home Chat". With this splendid
    Lily Fitzgearld
    Ballynoe, Co. Cork