School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. The days in which landlords owned land are now gone, but still some of the older people still can recall many of the cruel deeds worked by the landlords.
    The Duke of Devonshire was the landlord for this locality. The landlord's estates were called Baronies.
    He was respected by all his tenants. He was noted for his generosity to all in his estate. Usually the Landlords were very cruel to their tenants, and evictions were common.
    In this Barony evictions were less common. In this way the people showed their affection for the landlord. In the 'bad days' in Ireland (would) when the landlord would come to collect the rent, and if the tenants were unable to pay he would sometimes give them time to pay, and often he forgave the tenants
    Margaret Higgins
    Killasseragh, Co. Cork