School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. The old inhabitants of this village relate many stories about giants. One old told me an interesting tale about a giant called Oscar.
    He dwelt in an underground cave in the hill of Cnoc-an-Ceoig about two miles from Ballynoe. He became a source of great alarm to the inhabitants of the parish, as he devoured several cattle every day.
    Many attempts were made to prevent his daily ravages, but each one was unsuccessful. Many brave young men attacked the giant in single combat, but each one failed.
    At that time, there dwelt in this parish, a wealthy chieftain, who had a beautiful daughter.
    The chieftain offered her hand in marriage to anyone who would kill the giant.
    A very poor man determined to win the hand of the girl. Despite the efforts of his friends to dissuade him, he set out one lonely night with
    Nellie Casey
    Ballynoe, Co. Cork