School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. The dreadful famine of 1847 did not affect this district much, but still the sorrowful clouds of death hung over it, and brought despair to many.
    The population before the famine was exceedingly great but it decreased greatly after-wards.
    The people were not at all surprised at seeing their fellow-creatures dead or dying by the road-side. But the most terrible incident of all, was to see their bodies blacken after death.
    Many and numerous are the ruins of old houses, yet seen about this locality. There are four ruins yet seen in Glounthane, Ballynoe, Tallow. They are relics of the famine times.
    A family called O'Sullivans lived in one of the old houses, but when the great famine came, they went to America.
    We can picture in our minds to-day, the hardworking father who in answer to their children's plaintive cry for food, went out by the
    Joan Hegarty
    Glentane, Co. Cork