School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. Once upon a time a man named James lived near the village of Ballynoe. One Christmas Eve he went into his stable where two horses were kept so that he could hear the horses talking because it is said that all animals can speak on Christmas Eve in honour of Our Saviour's birth.
    As the stroke of mid-night chimed out, one of the horses spoke to the other and said. "This day fortnight we shall have a heavy load". The other horse said that they would. The man went home and he related his adventure to his wife and then he went to bed. He could not rise next morning and he died ten days afterwards and his own horses carried him to the Church.
    AT0670: The Animal Languages
    Edward Sheehan