School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. In this parish there are many stories told of "Leprechauns". I heard one story told of a Leprechaun. This little fellow usually worked beside a river, and he was known to have an amount of gold and treasures. Many people tried to catch this little fairy, but they never succeeded.
    One evening, a young lady, named Miss O Riordan, came to the well to fetch a pail of water, when she espied the little imp mending old shoes. She stole behind him, and caught him, and he said to him. "Hand out to me your gold". He answered, I have no money, as I am a poor cobbler". She held him tightly during this conversation, and then she put him into her apron and went homewards. He remained quite still for a few moments, and as they crossed a stile, he shouted, and said, "Oh run quickly there is a
    Eileen Houlihan
    Mr T. Houlihan