School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. There are many old graveyards in this locality. There is a grave-yard in the town-land of Ballynoe, Tallow, Co Waterford. There are also many old stories told about grave-yards.
    Once upon a time, there lived an old woman, and she pretended to be lame all her life time, but she did not want to go to Mass, and she did not want to do the house-work.
    There were many boys in that locality, and the boys did not like this woman by any means. So this night, all the boys met together, and they planned to do something to the old woman.
    So it was late in the night, about eleven o'clock, and it was very very dark. So the boys took the old woman to the grave-yard and they tied her with ropes of every description.
    So the boys ran away as fast as ever they could,
    Catherine O' Leary