School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. Long ago there lived a man in this locality who was extremely poor. He had three sons, but two of them were very lazy, but the youngest was very diligent.
    The diligent son was determined to go out into the world, to seek his fortune, whilst the other two remained at home.
    He took with him a little food, but as he travelled many days, the food was almost gone. He was tired, and hungry on the fourth day of his journey, and as yet he failed to get any employment.
    He sat down to eat his last meal, when he saw a very old man approaching him. "Give me some food, for I am very hungry" said the old man.
    The good young man instantly devided his food, and gave half to the old man.
    The old man's appearance changed immediately, and he became young and beautiful, and light shone around him. "Because you have been so generous, I will reward you" said the old man.
    "Sleep" he said and in the morning you
    Nellie Casey