School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. Tinkers and tramps are fairly frequent visitors to this district, but one scarcely ever sees a caravan of genuine Gypsies now-a-days.
    Those dark-skinned wanderers, when they have their palms crossed with silver speak mysterious words concerning dark strangers and journeys across the sea, were usually addicted to stealing, so people are not sorry that they do not see them now.
    Tinkers are generally regarded as a nuisance as they beg a great deal and pester the house-holders to buy their tin-cans and other wares.
    The tinkers art is kept a secret from outsiders and they always work when hidden from the gaze of curious country-folk. They also deal in horses and donkeys and generally know where there is an old horse or pony for sale, and then offer to exchange
      1. people by social grouping
    Alice O' Keeffe