School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. Long ago there lived a thief called the "Thief of the Black Cap". One night he lay down to rest near the trunk of an oak tree, and he fell into a deep slumber. At last he was awakened by a terrible noise, and there before him, stood a man. "Good evening friend", said the Thief of the Black Cap, "Good evening", said the other man. They were chatting there for along time, and at length the Thief of the Black Cap said "good bye" to the other man and they parted.
    Far down in the depths of the forest the "Thief of the Black Cap" saw a dim light in the distance. When he reached the house, he knocked at the door, a woman opened the door and left him in. He slept there for the night, and in the morning he departed, and went in search of treasure. He went along to a castle, where there lived a King who had a horse called the "Steed of Bells". The King said he would give the horse to anyone who would steal
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Bridget O' Keeffe