School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title)

When the talk turned on Ghosts, Mrs Philip Dennehy asked me if I heard of the Sprid at Béal na Dige - 4 1/2mls west of Rathmore Co.Kerry.

When the talk turned on Ghosts, Mrs Philip Dennehy asked me if I heard of the Sprid at Béal na Dige - 4 1/2 mls west of Rathmore Co. Kerry. I did. "But did you ever hear who banished the Sprid?" said she. I never did "Well my granduncle, Sagart a Bhata was the priest who drove the Spirit from Beelnadeega." Sagart a Bhata was Father Fitzgerald who was born in Laughtsigh, Knocknagree Co. Cork, and not as mentioned elsewhere (Book III Page 209) the Father Edward Fitzgerald who was Parish priest of Rathmore (1844-50). He was suspended for some reason or other and lived in his own home at Laughtsigh. He went to Béal na Díge and the Spirit came on the road before him. The priest spoke to him, the story goes, Mrs Dennehy said, and asked the spirit what sin did he commit that he was damned? The spirit replied but his answer did not satisfy Sagart a' Bhata who said that that sin was too trivial to damn his soul. The Spirit then gave another sin but this did not satisfy the priest either and the third time the Spirit said "I was damned because I killed a child." "Yes, said the priest "the killing of a child would damn a person's soul." Sagart a Bhata took a little bottle of holy water from his pocket and while reciting some
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin