Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Philip D. Dennehy, aged 72, of Nohoval Upper, Knocknagree Co. Cork had some information on many topics.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    took charge. The inquest revealed that three different types of weapons had been used. A gun, which inflicted the morning wound but the cause of death was not a gun-shot wound but laceration of the brain - the man's skull was battered with a hatchet and to complete the dastardly deed his throat was deeply cut with a knife. The murderers were never brought to justice. Years have passed by but the people of the district very often see a reminder of the horror - a light hovers over the place where Quinn was shot one morning and where the hard-hearted murderers gave him his coup-de-grace the following night.
    (12)
    Féith 'ach Amhlaoibh - this is a vein in the Nohoval Bog to the east of Mr. Dennehy's house. Drainage has now made the place hard and dry but once a good crop of rushes grew there. The story is told that a poor man who wanted to thatch his cabin took his sugán and reaping-hook to Feith 'ach Amhlaoibh to get a beart of the rushes. He had only just started to reap when a voice spoke to him from the vein saying "Fág béal mo dhoruis."
    Teangacha
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin