Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wall going down by Eugene Cronin's is over a hundred years old. The oldest houses in the village are: John Stack's, Thady Betty Murphy's and William Breen's which was a barrack before the famine years. The dates of the Rathmore fair were the 14th February, the 14th May, the 14th August and the 14th November. (The dates were referred to as "the 14th of Rathmore") Daniel Cronin Coltsman established two fairs in Knocknagree on the 16th May and on the 16th August and those destroyed the Rathmore fair. Dromach fair was held on the 20th
        1. trádáil
    Seán Ó Núaláin