Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

There were once three men who used to go roving every night.

There were once three men who used to go roving every night. They used to come and go along a path that was leading into the house. One of the boys' mother died, and a few months after, as they were going one after another and this boy last and his mother appeared to him and told him never to go last in the line when he was going roving. She then disappeared and from that on he never went last.
    Éamon Ó Buachalla

There was once a farmer in Tipperary on May Day he found he had not as much milk as he should have.

There was once a farmer in Tipperary; on May Day he found he had not as much milk as he should have. Twelve months after that he and his two