Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there were no such things as motor cars and when going to the chapel to get married the young man always rode on horse-back and when they were married he took his wife on the horse with him which was commonly known as a "cúlóg" and the friends of both parties rode on horse back or in common cars. When they arrived at the young man's house they spent a whole night there. They had drink and music. On some occasions the priest used to come to the house and there was a collection made up and given to the priest about 70 years ago.