Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another of Patrick Bohan's stories about his grandfather which was verified by Miss Ellie Cronin (86) and Miss Julia Cronin (65) of the Courthouse Knocknagree Co. Cork.
    Padeen (Herlihy) often told us how he reaped oats atJerh. Bill Herlihy (now John Duggan's) of Nohoval.
    He started at daybreak and sent the first oats he cut to the house where it was scotched and winnowed and ground with a hand-quern and he, as well as the other men, was then called to the breakfast which consisted of the oatmeal (newly-ground) and milk.
  2. And another (of Padeen's stories) told by his grandson.
    It would be about 67 years ago when Seáinín Brien over here (Seainín lives 100 yards east of Bohan's) was a young slip of a lad that he and his father Billy O'Brien and my grandfather Padeen were employed up at Frees. (Humphrey O'Sullivan who lived at the Knocknagree House). They were getting 3/6 a week for re-digging and they would have twenty five 'Spades' each done before their breakfast. They'd be called in then and their breakfast was a herring in boiled water
    1. am
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin